Is Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G Gluten Free?

Description
Small chocolate-coated bar features a soft, rose-scented gel center that provides a distinct floral sweetness and chewy texture contrasted with a smooth outer shell. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or shared, reviews often note its nostalgic flavor, pleasant chewiness, and some divided opinions on sweetness intensity and perfume-like notes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small chocolate-coated bar features a soft, rose-scented gel center that provides a distinct floral sweetness and chewy texture contrasted with a smooth outer shell. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or shared, reviews often note its nostalgic flavor, pleasant chewiness, and some divided opinions on sweetness intensity and perfume-like notes.
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, water, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, maize starch, skimmed MILK powder, whey permeate powder (from MILK ), gelling agent (pectins), palm oil, MILK fat, firming agents (E450, E509), sequestrants (E452, E341), colours (beetroot red, carotenes), emulsifier (E442), flavourings
Check Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Fry's Turkish Delight Chocolate Bar 51G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


