Is Frys Turkish Delight, Covered with Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkish Delight (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser (Pectin), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Flavourings, Firming Agent (E509)), Milk Chocolate (21%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier (E442), Flavouring).

Check Frys Turkish Delight, Covered with Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go