Is Fry's Whole Chicken Classic Seasoned Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavorings
  • modified food starch

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavorings
modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken (light And Dark Meat Chicken, Contains Up To 18% Water, Seasoning [salt, Sugar, Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Lemon Juice, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Silicate (anti-caking Agent), Sodium Phosphates], Seasoning Rub [salt, Brown Sugar, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Spices, Lemon Peel, Chicken Fat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent)]).

Check Fry's Whole Chicken Classic Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich