Is Fry's Whole Chicken Classic Seasoned Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- dark meat chicken
- cooked chicken
- calcium silicate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Chicken (light And Dark Meat Chicken, Contains Up To 18% Water, Seasoning [salt, Sugar, Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Lemon Juice, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Silicate (anti-caking Agent), Sodium Phosphates], Seasoning Rub [salt, Brown Sugar, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Spices, Lemon Peel, Chicken Fat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent)]).
Check Fry's Whole Chicken Classic Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fry's Whole Chicken Classic Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Meat · Whole


