Is Fry's Whole Chicken Classic Seasoned Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • dark meat chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • calcium silicate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dark meat chicken
cooked chicken
calcium silicate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken (light And Dark Meat Chicken, Contains Up To 18% Water, Seasoning [salt, Sugar, Flavorings, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Lemon Juice, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Silicate (anti-caking Agent), Sodium Phosphates], Seasoning Rub [salt, Brown Sugar, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Spices, Lemon Peel, Chicken Fat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent)]).

Check Fry's Whole Chicken Classic Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich