Is FUD Selecto Cooked Pre-Packaged Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural pork broth
- pork
- dextrose
natural pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork , cured with : Natural Pork Broth , Dextrose , Salt , Modified Corn Starch , 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Potassium Lactate , Potassium Acetate , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Phosphates , Flavorings , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite , Maltodextrin , Yeast Extract , Modified Potato Starch .
Check FUD Selecto Cooked Pre-Packaged Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FUD Selecto Cooked Pre-Packaged Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
ENRICHED PRE-COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE INSTANT WHITE RICE
Farmland Fully Cooked Diced Ham, 16 oz
PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI
Where to buy
FUD Selecto Cooked Pre-Packaged Ham is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


