Is FUD Selecto Cooked Pre-Packaged Ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural pork broth
- pork
- potassium acetate
- the following : potassium lactate
- dextrose
natural pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork , cured with : Natural Pork Broth , Dextrose , Salt , Modified Corn Starch , 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Potassium Lactate , Potassium Acetate , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Phosphates , Flavorings , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite , Maltodextrin , Yeast Extract , Modified Potato Starch .
Check FUD Selecto Cooked Pre-Packaged Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FUD Selecto Cooked Pre-Packaged Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
ENRICHED PRE-COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE INSTANT WHITE RICE
Farmland Fully Cooked Diced Ham, 16 oz
PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI
Where to buy
FUD Selecto Cooked Pre-Packaged Ham is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


