Is FUD Selecto Cooked Pre-Packaged Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork broth
- pork
- potassium acetate
- the following : potassium lactate
- dextrose
natural pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork , cured with : Natural Pork Broth , Dextrose , Salt , Modified Corn Starch , 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Potassium Lactate , Potassium Acetate , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Phosphates , Flavorings , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite , Maltodextrin , Yeast Extract , Modified Potato Starch .
Check FUD Selecto Cooked Pre-Packaged Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FUD Selecto Cooked Pre-Packaged Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
ENRICHED PRE-COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE INSTANT WHITE RICE
Farmland Fully Cooked Diced Ham, 16 oz
PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI
Where to buy
FUD Selecto Cooked Pre-Packaged Ham is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


