Is Fudco Hot Mixed Pickle Mango & Vegetables with Spices 300g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- asafoetida
asafoetida
Dietitian noteAsafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not gluten-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mango (25%), Lime (20%), Salt, Corn Oil, Carrots (10%), Green Chilli (5%), Turmeric Powder, Red Chilli Powder, Gum Berry, Yellow Mustard Seeds , Fenugreek Seeds, Ginger, Asafoetida, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid (E260), Preservative: Sodium Benzoate (E211)
Check Fudco Hot Mixed Pickle Mango & Vegetables with Spices 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fudco Hot Mixed Pickle Mango & Vegetables with Spices 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


