Is Fudge Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • lecithine de soya

lecithine de soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fudge à l'érable : Sucres (sucre, cassonade, sirop de glucose, sucre glace, sirop d'érable) • Crème 35% ⚫ Lait évaporé ⚫ Beurre Sorbate de potassium. Fudge au chocolat: Sucres (cassonade, sucre, sirop de glucose, sucre glace) • Crème 35%⚫ Lait évaporé • Beurre Chocolat cacao 60% (liqueur de chocolat, sucre, beurre de cacao, lécithine de soya, extrait de vanille) • Poudre de cacao. Sorbate de potassium. Fudge à la crème : Sucres (cassonade, sucre, sirop de glucose, sucre glace) • Crème 35% Beurre Lait évaporé Sorbate de potassium.

Check Fudge against your own diets in the app.