Is Grenade Protein Whey Protein Blend Fudge Flavour 480g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- lecithins
- amylase
- xanthan gum
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Sodium Chloride, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Cocoa Extract, Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Digestive Enzyme Blend: Amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Lipase, Lactase (DigeZyme®), Emulsifier: Lecithins
Check Grenade Protein Whey Protein Blend Fudge Flavour 480g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grenade Protein Whey Protein Blend Fudge Flavour 480g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIE
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct


