Is Fudge Round Creme Pies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: whey
  • whey
  • dried eggs
  • dried egg whites
  • diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM AND ACIDIC CORN OIL, PALM OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY (MILK), BAKING SODA, DRIED EGGS, SALT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, PRESERVE FRESHNESS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check Fudge Round Creme Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item