Is FUDGE ROUNDS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON FAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, AND VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DATEM, MALTODEXTRIN, EGG YOLKS, EGGS, FD&C RED #40, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check FUDGE ROUNDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The GoDipping