Is FUDGE ROUNDS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, NON FAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, AND VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERINE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DATEM, MALTODEXTRIN, EGG YOLKS, EGGS, FD&C RED #40, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO RETARD SPOILAGE).

Check FUDGE ROUNDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The GoDipping