Is FUDGE STRIPES COOKIES, FUDGE STRIPES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- sorbitan tristearate
- riboflavin
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check FUDGE STRIPES COOKIES, FUDGE STRIPES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FUDGE STRIPES COOKIES, FUDGE STRIPES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FUDGE STRIPES COOKIES, FUDGE STRIPES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


