Is FUDGE SWIRL SAUCE VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, FUDGE SWIRL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol monoester
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, FUDGE VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check FUDGE SWIRL SAUCE VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FUDGE SWIRL SAUCE VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, FUDGE SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


