Is fudge Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, maltodextrin), Vegetable fats (palm, coconut), Skim milk powder, Salt, Soya lecithin, Sucrose esters of fatty acids, Titanium dioxide, Plant concentrates (blackcurrant, carrot, turmeric, radish, apple), Spirulina concentrate, Natural flavours, May contain: Eggs, Peanuts, Tree nuts, Ingrédients : Sucres (sucre, sirop de glucose, maltodextrine), Graisse de végétales (palme, noix de coco), Lait écrémé en poudre, Sel, Lécithine de POCO de Soya, Esters saccharosiques d'acides gras, varotte, curcuma, radis, pomme), Concentré de spi Dioxyde de titane, Concentrés végétaux (cassiIS, car ne, Arômes na Peut contenir : , Noix, Œufs, Arachides
Check fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


