Is fudge Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, maltodextrin), Vegetable fats (palm, coconut), Skim milk powder, Salt, Soya lecithin, Sucrose esters of fatty acids, Titanium dioxide, Plant concentrates (blackcurrant, carrot, turmeric, radish, apple), Spirulina concentrate, Natural flavours, May contain: Eggs, Peanuts, Tree nuts, Ingrédients : Sucres (sucre, sirop de glucose, maltodextrine), Graisse de végétales (palme, noix de coco), Lait écrémé en poudre, Sel, Lécithine de POCO de Soya, Esters saccharosiques d'acides gras, varotte, curcuma, radis, pomme), Concentré de spi Dioxyde de titane, Concentrés végétaux (cassiIS, car ne, Arômes na Peut contenir : , Noix, Œufs, Arachides

Check fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking