Is Fudge Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk proteins
  • butter
  • clotted cream
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dextrose
  • lecithins
  • humectant

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk [whole MILK, sugar, lactose (MILK)], clotted cream (MILK), vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), butter (MILK), humectant (sorbitol syrup), flavourings, emulsifier (lecithins (SOYA)), dextrose, salt, dried EGG white, MILK proteins. MAY ALSO CONTAIN: NUTS, CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN. NUTRITION Typical Values Per 100g Energy 2071 kJ Fat

Check Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping