Is Fudge Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk proteins
  • clotted cream
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk [whole MILK, sugar, lactose (MILK)], clotted cream (MILK), vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), butter (MILK), humectant (sorbitol syrup), flavourings, emulsifier (lecithins (SOYA)), dextrose, salt, dried EGG white, MILK proteins. MAY ALSO CONTAIN: NUTS, CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN. NUTRITION Typical Values Per 100g Energy 2071 kJ Fat

Check Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping