Is Fudge Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • milk proteins
  • clotted cream
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dextrose
  • lecithins
  • humectant
  • butter

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk [whole MILK, sugar, lactose (MILK)], clotted cream (MILK), vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), butter (MILK), humectant (sorbitol syrup), flavourings, emulsifier (lecithins (SOYA)), dextrose, salt, dried EGG white, MILK proteins. MAY ALSO CONTAIN: NUTS, CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN. NUTRITION Typical Values Per 100g Energy 2071 kJ Fat

Check Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping