Is FUDGEY BROWNIE WITH ALMONDS CANDY BITES, FUDGEY BROWNIE WITH ALMONDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of the following: palm oil, butter
  • glycerin

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Kernel Oil, Polydextrose, Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Allulose, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Erythritol, Sodium Caseinate, Glycerin, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Palm Oil, Butter (Cream), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Annatto (Color), Turmeric (Color).

Check FUDGEY BROWNIE WITH ALMONDS CANDY BITES, FUDGEY BROWNIE WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FUDGEY BROWNIE WITH ALMONDS CANDY BITES, FUDGEY BROWNIE WITH ALMONDS is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go