Is FUDGY CHOCOLATE ARTISAN RICE CRISPY TREAT, FUDGY CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • chocolate sprinkles
  • glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol-lacto sorbitan monostearate
  • +7 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, GELATIN), RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID, BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), COCOA CONFECTIONERY WAFERS PALMITATE), COCOA CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NON-FAT DRY MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GLYCEROL-LACTO SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS [WITH CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WHITE CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL], CORN STARCH, COCOA WITH ALKALI, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, FULLY INVERTED SYRUP.

Check FUDGY CHOCOLATE ARTISAN RICE CRISPY TREAT, FUDGY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item