Is FUDGY CHOCOLATE ARTISAN RICE CRISPY TREAT, FUDGY CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol-lacto sorbitan monostearate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +5 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, GELATIN), RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID, BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), COCOA CONFECTIONERY WAFERS PALMITATE), COCOA CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NON-FAT DRY MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GLYCEROL-LACTO SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS [WITH CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WHITE CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL], CORN STARCH, COCOA WITH ALKALI, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, FULLY INVERTED SYRUP.

Check FUDGY CHOCOLATE ARTISAN RICE CRISPY TREAT, FUDGY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item