Is Fuego Chilli Beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chilli Sauce (53%) (Tomatoes (41%), Red Capsicum (4.6%), Onion, Spices (Including Chilli Flakes), Sugar, Thickener (1422), Salt, Chipotle Chilli, Red Chillies, Vinegar, Honey, Garlic Paste, Food Acid (330), Mineral Salt (509)), Bean Mix (47%) (Red Kidney Beans, Black Beans). Contains a total of 96% vegetables (including legumes).

Check Fuego Chilli Beans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Jar, Pouch, Container

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseDippingMeal PrepSandwich