Is FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, FUEGO Soy Free?

Description
Bold spicy heat paired with zesty lime creates a tangy, intense flavor; sturdy, crunchy chips deliver a satisfying crisp. Commonly enjoyed as a solo snack, party accompaniment, or with dips and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently mention pronounced heat, bright citrus notes, overall balance, dependable crunch, and occasional lingering spiciness after eating.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean and
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold spicy heat paired with zesty lime creates a tangy, intense flavor; sturdy, crunchy chips deliver a satisfying crisp. Commonly enjoyed as a solo snack, party accompaniment, or with dips and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently mention pronounced heat, bright citrus notes, overall balance, dependable crunch, and occasional lingering spiciness after eating.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Palm And/or Soybean And/or Canola Oil), Salt, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Artificial Colors (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Onion Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate, Chili Pepper (Chile), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (Antioxidant)
Check FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, FUEGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, FUEGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FUEGO HOT CHILI PEPPER & LIME FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, FUEGO is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


