Is FUEL10K High Protein Sizzling Beef Instant Noodles Snack Pot 87g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulphate
  • smoked dextrose
  • potassium lactate

calcium sulphate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (68%) ( Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Lactate, Citric Acid, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Colour (Carotenes), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)), Textured Wheat Protein (15%) ( Wheat Protein, Barley Malt Extract), Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ))), Yeast Protein Powder (6%), Maltodextrin, Dried Red Pepper (1.5%), Salt, Ground Paprika, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Ground Cumin Seeds, Dried Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Ground Oregano, Barley Malt Extract, Dried Parsley, Smoked Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Acid (Citric Acid), Chilli Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Cumin Extract

Check FUEL10K High Protein Sizzling Beef Instant Noodles Snack Pot 87g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FUEL10K High Protein Sizzling Beef Instant Noodles Snack Pot 87g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go