Is Full Circle Deluxe Original Shells & Cheddar Cheese Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Shell Pasta (Organic Durum Wheat Semolina), Yellow Organic Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Sauce: Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Organic Whey, Organic Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Colors (Organic Fruit Juice (Organic Pumpkin, Organic Apple), Annatto Extract), Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Non-animal Enzymes, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Full Circle Deluxe Original Shells & Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Full Circle Deluxe Original Shells & Cheddar Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Full Circle Deluxe Original Shells & Cheddar Cheese Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


