Is Full Circle Market Banana Bread Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Home-baked loaf delivers a moist, tender crumb with a pronounced banana flavor and a slightly caramelized crust; texture ranges from soft to mildly dense. Typically served sliced for breakfast, snacks, or dessert. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent results, pleasant aroma, and occasional comments about sweetness level or loaf density variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cane sugar, white rice flour, potato starch, banana powder, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, baking soda, corn starch), Tapioca starch, banana flavor, salt, xanthan gum, vanilla flavor.

Check Full Circle Market Banana Bread Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking