Is Full Circle Market Gluten Free Brownie Mix Fudge Brownie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy texture that holds moisture and produces a glossy crust when baked. Users report reliable, quick preparation yielding moist, chewy squares suitable for snacks, desserts, potlucks, or warm servings with ice cream. Reviewers commonly note consistent results and pleasing, chocolate-forward taste and appealing aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), white rice flour, tapioca starch, salt, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, baking soda, corn starch), vanilla flavor,

Check Full Circle Market Gluten Free Brownie Mix Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking