Is Full Circle Market Gluten Free Cake Mix White Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, subtly sweet white cake flavor with a tender, moist crumb when mixed and baked as directed. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes; often paired with buttercream or fruit fillings. Reviewers note reliable rise and easy preparation; some report occasional slight crumbliness, while others praise consistent results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, Brown rice flour, Tapioca starch, Baking powder (Monocalcium phosphate, Baking soda, Corn starch), Xanthan gum, Sunflower lecithin, Vanilla flavor.

Check Full Circle Market Gluten Free Cake Mix White against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking