Is Full Circle Organic Marinara Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized organic milk
cheese cultures
organic parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Balanced, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used over pasta, in casseroles, as a pizza base, or for dipping. Reviewers frequently mention consistent seasoning, convenient jar packaging, and reliable taste, while some note minor variability in thickness between batches and straightforward preparation for quick everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Salt, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Dried Oregano, Contains: Milk.

Check Full Circle Organic Marinara Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Full Circle Organic Marinara Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Full Circle Organic Marinara Pasta Sauce | Spoonful