Is FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED Vegan?

Description
Pre-cooked strips offer smoky, peppery charred seasoning with a crisp exterior and tender, moist interior. Commonly used cold or reheated for salads, wraps, sandwiches, bowls, and quick entrees. Reviewers cite convenience and assertive flavor, noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and reports of dryness, particularly during microwave reheating for some.
Why it's not vegan
- skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat
- natural flavors
skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked strips offer smoky, peppery charred seasoning with a crisp exterior and tender, moist interior. Commonly used cold or reheated for salads, wraps, sandwiches, bowls, and quick entrees. Reviewers cite convenience and assertive flavor, noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and reports of dryness, particularly during microwave reheating for some.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract.
Check FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
FULLY COOKED BLACKENED FLAVORED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS , BLACKENED is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Strip


