Is FULLY COOKED BROCCOLI MELT SAUSAGE WITH PORK, BROCCOLINI, MONTEREY JACK, SPICY PEPPERONCINI, & FRESH GARLIC, BROCCOLI MELT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • humanely raised pork

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
monterey jack cheese
pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HUMANELY RAISED PORK [+], BROCCOLINI, BROCCOLI, PEPPERONCINI [PEPPERONCINI, WATER, SEA SALT, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, VINEGAR, GARLIC, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], POTATO STARCH, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LEMON FLAVORING [CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE], STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check FULLY COOKED BROCCOLI MELT SAUSAGE WITH PORK, BROCCOLINI, MONTEREY JACK, SPICY PEPPERONCINI, & FRESH GARLIC, BROCCOLI MELT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go