Is FULLY COOKED BROCCOLI MELT SAUSAGE WITH PORK, BROCCOLINI, MONTEREY JACK, SPICY PEPPERONCINI, & FRESH GARLIC, BROCCOLI MELT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • humanely raised pork

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

humanely raised pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HUMANELY RAISED PORK [+], BROCCOLINI, BROCCOLI, PEPPERONCINI [PEPPERONCINI, WATER, SEA SALT, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, VINEGAR, GARLIC, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], POTATO STARCH, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, LEMON FLAVORING [CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE], STUFFED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check FULLY COOKED BROCCOLI MELT SAUSAGE WITH PORK, BROCCOLINI, MONTEREY JACK, SPICY PEPPERONCINI, & FRESH GARLIC, BROCCOLI MELT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? FULLY COOKED BROCCOLI MELT SAUSAGE WITH PORK, BROCCOLINI, MONTEREY JACK, SPICY PEPPERONCINI, & FRESH GARLIC, BROCCOLI MELT | Spoonful