Is ORIGINAL RECIPE MADE WITH 100% PREMIUM PORK FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
Ready to heat links deliver savory seasoning and a tender interior with crisp edges when pan fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, skillets, and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent convenience, reliable reheating, and ease of portioning from the package, while some report occasional variability in seasoning intensity or portion size concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat links deliver savory seasoning and a tender interior with crisp edges when pan fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, skillets, and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent convenience, reliable reheating, and ease of portioning from the package, while some report occasional variability in seasoning intensity or portion size concerns.
Ingredients
Pork, Water And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Salt, Encapsulated Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract
Check ORIGINAL RECIPE MADE WITH 100% PREMIUM PORK FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL RECIPE MADE WITH 100% PREMIUM PORK FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Banquet Brown 'N Serve Original Fully Cooked Sausage Links Frozen Meat, 6.4 oz, 10 Count (Frozen)
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Where to buy
ORIGINAL RECIPE MADE WITH 100% PREMIUM PORK FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


