Is ORIGINAL RECIPE MADE WITH 100% PREMIUM PORK FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat links deliver savory seasoning and a tender interior with crisp edges when pan fried; commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, skillets, and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent convenience, reliable reheating, and ease of portioning from the package, while some report occasional variability in seasoning intensity or portion size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Salt, Encapsulated Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE MADE WITH 100% PREMIUM PORK FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL RECIPE MADE WITH 100% PREMIUM PORK FULLY COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, ORIGINAL is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichSide Dish