Is FULLY COOKED CHICKEN NUGGETS BREADED NUGGET SHAPED CHICKEN PATTIES Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • natural chicken flavor
  • skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
  • natural flavor

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Breaded, bite-sized patties deliver a savory outer crunch and a tender, porous interior; flavor is mildly seasoned and adaptable to sauces. Commonly reheated for quick family meals, snacks, party appetizers, or school lunches. Reviewers note reliable convenience, better crispness when oven-baked than microwaved, and overall kid-friendly appeal, and portable option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breasts With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Black Pepper, Caramelized Sugar, Dried Chicken Broth, Garlic Powder, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Corn And Potato), Modified Food Starch, Natural Chicken Flavor, Natural Flavor, Smoked Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Yeast Extract

Check FULLY COOKED CHICKEN NUGGETS BREADED NUGGET SHAPED CHICKEN PATTIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FULLY COOKED CHICKEN NUGGETS BREADED NUGGET SHAPED CHICKEN PATTIES is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BRalphsHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansMeijerIGA

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go