Is FULLY COOKED OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • roasted chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • contains 2% or less of dextrose, modified food starch, salt, vinegar, roasted chicken flavor
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, VINEGAR, ROASTED CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, MOLASSES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), BROWN SUGAR, CHICKEN BROTH [CHICKEN BROTH, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN FAT AND FLAVORING), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT AND FLAVOR], SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FULLY COOKED OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSaladCooking