Is FULLY COOKED PORK BABY BACK RIBS WITH KOREAN INSPIRED BBQ SAUCE, KOREAN INSPIRED BBQ SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork ribs
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme

pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RIBS, BARBEQUE SAUCE (CANE SUGAR, WATER, RED CHILLIES, MISO [WATER, RICE, SOYBEANS, SALT, ENZYME], TAMARI [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR], RED BELL PEPPERS, SALTED SAKE [WATER, RICE, SALT], GARLIC, CORN STARCH, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.)

Check FULLY COOKED PORK BABY BACK RIBS WITH KOREAN INSPIRED BBQ SAUCE, KOREAN INSPIRED BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep