No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is FULLY COOKED TURKEY FRANKS, TURKEY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

These pre-cooked franks deliver a mild savory flavor and a firm, springy texture that softens when heated. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or microwaved and served in buns, sliced into salads, or paired with sides. Reviewers often cite convenience and kid appeal, noting occasional variability in browning and texture consistency and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Oleoresin Of Paprika

Check FULLY COOKED TURKEY FRANKS, TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FULLY COOKED TURKEY FRANKS, TURKEY is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsPick 'n SaveUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? FULLY COOKED TURKEY FRANKS, TURKEY | Spoonful