Is FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, meaty flakes with tender grains combine with bright, aromatic acidity and subtle briny undertones; an oily, silky mouthfeel balances chewy texture. Commonly used as a salad or pasta topper, quick grain-bowl protein, or sandwich filling. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about oiliness, saltiness, and packaging issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- other gluten containing grain
- light tuna brown barley
- gluten containing grain products
- other natural flavors
- natural flavors
other gluten containing grain
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, meaty flakes with tender grains combine with bright, aromatic acidity and subtle briny undertones; an oily, silky mouthfeel balances chewy texture. Commonly used as a salad or pasta topper, quick grain-bowl protein, or sandwich filling. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about oiliness, saltiness, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid), light tuna brown barley, water, navy beans, carrots, green bell peppers, tomato paste, extra virgin olive oil, contains 2% or less of the following: black olives, onion paste, garlic paste, sunflower oil, red chili flakes, basil, parsley, roasted garlic and other natural flavors, salt, sugar, black pepper, natural flavors, citric acid, ferrous gluconate
Check FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Sonoma Gourmet Olive Oil Extra Virgin California Sauteed Garlic - 8.5 Fl. Oz.
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Lucini Premium Select Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Essential Oil of Garlic.
Where to buy
FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


