Is Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Gluten Free?

Description
Roasted aroma and savory, mildly pungent flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel. Commonly used to finish dishes, dip bread, drizzle over salads, or for light sautéing; reviewers frequently note a roast-forward taste, pleasant texture, reliable performance, and occasional variation across batches, packaging, and delivery depending on retailer and shipment timing.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural garlic with other natural flavors
natural garlic with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted aroma and savory, mildly pungent flavor with a smooth, silky mouthfeel. Commonly used to finish dishes, dip bread, drizzle over salads, or for light sautéing; reviewers frequently note a roast-forward taste, pleasant texture, reliable performance, and occasional variation across batches, packaging, and delivery depending on retailer and shipment timing.
Ingredients
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, NATURAL GARLIC WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS
Check Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Not for Me
Did not care for the taste and it distressed my stomach. Sending it back!
Best Value For low FODMAP certified
So the Colavita garlic oil is not my favorite FODMAP friendly garlic oil. However, it is one of the best for price per serving and good if you want a concentrated roasted garlic flavor. I prefer the lighter, fresher garlic flavor of some of the other FOMAP certified oils, but definitely buy this when price conscious or need the roasted flavor
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


