Is Funables Fruity Snacks Mixed Berry Vegan?

Description
Soft, chewy mixed-berry snacks offer pronounced berry flavors and a tender, sometimes slightly sticky texture. Shoppers report they are convenient for lunchboxes, after-school snacks, or travel, and generally popular with children. Reviewers commonly note their sweetness level and occasional stickiness, with mixed opinions about flavor intensity and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- alpha tocopherol acetate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy mixed-berry snacks offer pronounced berry flavors and a tender, sometimes slightly sticky texture. Shoppers report they are convenient for lunchboxes, after-school snacks, or travel, and generally popular with children. Reviewers commonly note their sweetness level and occasional stickiness, with mixed opinions about flavor intensity and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Puree Concentrate, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Vegetable Oil (palm, Coconut) *, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carnauba Wax *, Red 40, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Lactic Acid, Blue 1, Acetic Acid. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat. This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.
Check Funables Fruity Snacks Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funables Fruity Snacks Mixed Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
Funables Fruity Snacks Mixed Berry is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


