Is Funfetti Buttermilk With Candy Bits Mini Pancakes, Buttermilk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- buttermilk candy bits
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- palmitate
- +5 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK CANDY BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEGERMED CORN GRITS, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED #40, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, FD&C RED #40, MONO-DIGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN, ENRICHMENT [DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, (VITAMIN A) PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2)].
Check Funfetti Buttermilk With Candy Bits Mini Pancakes, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funfetti Buttermilk With Candy Bits Mini Pancakes, Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Swedish Fish Mini Soft and Chewy Candy
CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE FLAVORED MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


