Is FUNLEY'S, CLUSTERS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE FLOUR, TOASTED OATS (WHOLE OATS, DRIED CANE SYRUP), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], GROUND VANILLA BEANS), DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHOLE OATS, MILK COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ORGANIC WHOLE OATS, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SAFFLOWER OIL, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, NATURAL VITAMIN C, NATURAL VITAMIN D2.

Check FUNLEY'S, CLUSTERS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go