Is Funny Farm Goat Milk Ice Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat Milk, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Natural Flavors, Egg (yolk, Sugar), Peppermint Extract, Guar Gum, Spearmint Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy.

Check Funny Farm Goat Milk Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Funny Farm Goat Milk Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go