Is Funny Farm Goat Milk Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • yolk
  • eggs
  • egg
  • milkfat
  • goat milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goat Milk, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Natural Flavors, Egg (yolk, Sugar), Peppermint Extract, Guar Gum, Spearmint Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy.

Check Funny Farm Goat Milk Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Funny Farm Goat Milk Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go