Is Funny Farm Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - Goat Cheddar Cheese - Shaped Pasta - Case Of 12 - 5.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched macaroni product (durum semolina (wheat), niacin, ferrous sulfate (iron), thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), maltodextrin, goat cheddar cheese (pasteurized cultured whole goat milk, salt, enzymes), goat milk powder, goat whey, sea salt, corn starch, sugar, natural flavors, lactic acid powder, organic annatto extract (color), safflower oil

Check Funny Farm Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - Goat Cheddar Cheese - Shaped Pasta - Case Of 12 - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Funny Farm Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - Goat Cheddar Cheese - Shaped Pasta - Case Of 12 - 5.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartMeijer

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go