Is Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 0.75 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE CORN MEAL, ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), ONION POWDER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND GARLIC POWDER. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 0.75 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 0.75 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
Where to buy
Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings, 0.75 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


